clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Championship Saturday Open Thread

New, 17 comments

Come join us as we check out all the action as 15 tickets gets punched today to the Big Dance.

Denny Medley-USA TODAY Sports

Today is the day on the calendar where the most teams are assured of their place in the NCAA tournament prior to the actual selection show on Sunday.  Thanks go out to Jon Morse over at Bring on the Cats, who put together the below graphic.

Other than the KU game tonight, which games are you going to be watching?  Feel free to use this thread to discuss all the action today.  We'll start early so every can throw in their predictions for the various games throughout the day.  KU predictions is coming a bit later.

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY
Sat, Mar 14, 2015
America East Conference Championship
10 a.m. CT
(3) Stony Brook (23-10, 12-4 AEC) at (1) Albany (23-8, 15-1 AEC)
Big Ten Conference Semifinal
noon CT
(4) Purdue (21-11, 12-6 Big 10) vs (1) Wisconsin (29-3, 16-2 Big 10)
Mid-Eastern Conference Championship
noon CT
(6) Hampton (15-17, 8-8 MEAC) vs (5) Delaware State (18-16, 9-7 MEAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
noon CT
(13) Auburn (15-19, 4-14 SEC) vs (1) Kentucky (32-0, 18-0 SEC)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
12:30 p.m. CT
(5) VCU (24-9, 12-6 A10) vs (1) Davidson (24-6, 14-4 A10)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
1:00 p.m. CT
(4) UL-Lafayette (20-12, 13-7 SBC) vs (1) Georgia State (22-9, 15-5 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
2 p.m. CT
(4) Temple (23-9, 13-5 AAC) vs (1) SMU (25-6, 15-3 AAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
2:00 p.m. CT
(3) Georgia (21-10, 11-7 SEC) vs (2) Arkansas (25-7, 13-5 SEC)
Big Ten Conference Semifinal
2:25pm CT
(3) Michigan State (22-10, 12-6 Big 10) vs (2) Maryland (26-5, 14-4 Big 10)
Conference USA Championship
2:30 p.m. CT
(6) MTSU (19-15, 9-9 CUSA) vs (4) UAB (18-15, 12-6 CUSA)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
3 p.m. CT
(3) Rhode Island (21-8, 13-5 A10) vs (2) Dayton (24-7, 13-5 A10)
Ivy League Playoff
3 p.m. CT
Harvard (21-7, 11-3 Ivy) vs Yale (22-9, 11-3 Ivy)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
3:30 p.m. CT
(3) UL-Monroe (21-11, 14-6 SBC) vs (2) Georgia Southern (21-8, 14-6 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
4 p.m. CT
(6) Connecticut (19-13, 10-8 AAC) vs (2) Tulsa (22-9, 14-4 AAC)
Big 12 Conference Championship
5 p.m. CT
(2) Iowa State (24-8, 12-6 Big 12) vs (1) Kansas (26-7, 13-5 Big 12)
Mountain West Conference Championship
5 p.m. CT
(4) Wyoming (24-9, 11-7 MWC) vs (2) San Diego St (26-7, 14-4 MWC)
Southwestern Athletic Conference Championship
5:30 p.m. CT
(3) Southern (18-16, 13-5 SWAC) vs (1) Texas Southern (21-12, 16-2 SWAC)
Mid-American Conference Championship
6:30 p.m. CT
(2) Buffalo (22-9, 12-6 MAC) vs (1) C. Michigan (23-7, 12-6 MAC)
Big East Conference Championship
7 p.m. CT
(6) Xavier (20-12, 9-9 Big East) vs (1) Villanova (30-2, 16-2 Big East)
Atlantic Coast Conference Championship
7:30 p.m. CT
(5) North Carolina (24-10, 11-7 ACC) vs (3) Notre Dame (28-5, 14-4 ACC)
Big Sky Conference Championship
8 p.m. CT
(1) E. Washington (25-8, 14-4 Big Sky) AT (1) Montana (20-11, 14-4 Big Sky)
Southland Conference Championship
8:30 p.m. CT
(2) Sam Houston St (25-7, 15-3 Big 12) vs (1) SF Austin (28-4, 17-1 SLC)
Pac-12 Conference Championship
10 p.m. CT
(4) Oregon (25-8, 13-5 Pac-12) vs (1) Arizona (30-3, 16-2 Pac-12)
Western Athletic Conference Championship
10 p.m. CT
(2) Seattle (16-14, 7-7 WAC) vs (1) New Mexico St (22-10, 13-1 WAC)
Big West Conference Championship
10:30 p.m. CT
(4) Hawai'i (22-12, 8-8 Big West) vs (1) Cal-Irvine (20-12, 11-5 Big West)